Latest update valid VMware VCP6-DCV 2V0-621D dumps, free online 2V0-621D exam Practice Test

Share the latest VMware VCA6-CMA 2V0-621D exam dumps, 30 Exam Practice topics and test your strength. Pass4itsure offers complete VMware VCA6-CMA 2V0-621D exam questions and answers. If you want to pass the exam easily, you can choose Pass4itsure. If you are interested in hobbies. We shared the latest 2V0-621D PDF you can download online or watch 2V0-621D YouTube learn online!

Download VMware VCA6-CMA 2V0-621D PDF Online

[PDF] Free VMware 2V0-621D pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_SqoOBhfMeTYv_A_d-1-q72aEQDm0644

[PDF] Free Full VMware pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1tT4TLOgYM4HCjVhI-njiPfJn_qrM7W_Y

Valid information provided by VMware officials

VMware Certified Professional 6 – Data Center Virtualization Delta Exam: https://www.vmware.com/education-services/certification/vcp6-dcv-delta-exam.html

Latest effective VMware 2V0-621D Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
Which two statements are true regarding upgrading ESXi 6.x hosts using a USB flash drive? (Choose two.)
A. The ks.cfg file must be available to the ESXi 6.x host during bootup on a TFTP server.
B. The USB flash drive must be formatted using Fat32.
C. A partition table must be manually created on the USB flash device.
D. The USB flash drive must be mounted from a Windows device with sysconfig installed.
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 2
Which three statements are true when restoring a Resource Pool Tree? (Choose three.)
A. Distributed Resource Scheduler must be set to manual.
B. Restoring a snapshot can only be done on the same cluster from which it was taken.
C. No other resource pools can be present in the cluster.
D. Restoring a resource pool tree must be done in the vSphere Web Client.
E. Enabling Enhanced vMotion Compatibility on the cluster is required.
Correct Answer: BCD
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=
%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.resmgmt.doc%2FGUID-43B3A1EF- B7FF-421C-96FA-33FA230688BB.html

QUESTION 3
Which two statements are true regarding Storage Multipathing Plug-Ins? (Choose two.)
A. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_MRU for iSCSI or FC devices.
B. The default Path Selection Policy is VMW_PSP_FIXED for iSCSI or FC devices.
C. VMW_PSP_MRU is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.
D. VMW_PSP_FIXED is typically selected for ALUA arrays by default.
Correct Answer: BC
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcli.examples.doc%2Fcli_manage_
storage.6.5.html

QUESTION 4
Refer to the Exhibit.pass4itsure 2v0-621D exam question q4

What will be the result of selecting the highlighted device?
A. Datastore will grow up to 200.01GB using the remaining free space on the device.
B. Datastore will add 200.01GB by adding the device as a second extent.
C. The device size can be expanded to be larger than 200.01 GB in size.
D. The device is not suitable for this operation.
Correct Answer: A
The datastore will use up 200.01 GBof free space on the device.

QUESTION 5
An administrator is assigning a user the Content Library administrator role. The user will only be creating the library for a
single vCenter Server. What is the lowest level of the permission heirarchy that this role can be granted to the user and
still allow them to create a Content Library?
A. Global
B. Datacenter Folder
C. Virtual Center
D. Datacenter
Correct Answer: A
To let a user manage a content library and its items, an Administrator can assign the Content Library Administrator role
to that user as a global permission. The Content Library Administrator role is a sample role in the vSphere Web Client.
Users who are Administrators can also manage libraries and their contents. If a user is an Administrator at a vCenter
Server level, they have sufficient privileges to manage the libraries that belong to this vCenter Server instance, but
cannot see the libraries unless they have a Read-Only role as a global permission.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-18
F4B892-D685- 4473-AC25-3195D68DFD90.html

QUESTION 6
An administrator is upgrading vCenter Server and sees this error:
The DB User entered does not have the required permissions needed to install and configure vCenter Server with the
selected DB. Please correct the following error(s): %s
Which two statements explain this error? (Choose two.)
A. The database is set to an unsupported compatibility mode.
B. The permissions for the database are incorrect.
C. The permissions for vCenter Server are incorrect.
D. The database server service has stopped.
Correct Answer: AB
Reference: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do? language=en_USandcmd=displayKC
andexternalId=2006904

QUESTION 7
An administrator created a six node Virtual SAN cluster, created a fault domain, and moved three of the six nodes into
that domain.
A node that is a member of the fault domain fails.
What is the expected result?
A. The remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed.
B. The remaining two fault domain members stay protected by the domain.
C. One of the non-member nodes will be automatically added to the fault domain.
D. VMware High Availability will restart virtual machines on remaining nodes in the domain.
Correct Answer: A
When the member of the fault domain fails, the remaining two fault domain members are treated as failed too.

QUESTION 8
Refer to the Exhibit.pass4itsure 2v0-621D exam question q8

An administrator is troubleshooting intermittent poor performance of virtual machines in a vSphere 6.x cluster.
Investigating esxtop data shows that the only statistic that stands out is %CSTP as depicted in Exhibit 1:

pass4itsure 2v0-621D exam question q8-1

The administrator proceeds to switch to the Power Management screen and observes the data depicted in Exhibit 2:

pass4itsure 2v0-621D exam question q8-2

Based on the information in the exhibits, which two configurations are probable causes of the poor performance?(Choose two.)
A. The active power policy is set to Low Power.
B. The host has active Sleep States configured in the BIOS.
C. The active power policy is set to High Performance.
D. The host has active Power States configured in the BIOS.
Correct Answer: AB
It seems that the active power policy has a low power setting and the host has active sleep states configured in the
BIOS.

QUESTION 9
Refer to the Exhibit.pass4itsure 2V0-621D exam question q9

An administrator is adding an Active Directory over LDAP Identity Source for vCenter Single Sign-On, as indicated in the
Exhibit. What is the correct value to configure for the Domain alias?
A. The domain\\’s NetBIOS name.
B. The fully qualified domain name.
C. vsphere.local
D. A user defined label.
Correct Answer: A
The domain alias is usually NetBIOS name, for example, acme.lab.
Reference: https://www.virten.net/2015/02/how-to-add-ad-authentication-in-vcenter-6-0- platform-service-controller/

QUESTION 10
An administrator needs to recover disk space on a previously-used thin provisioned virtual disk. The volumes where the
administrator needs to recover the disk blocks are on VAAI- compliant storage arrays. Which two actions should the
administrator take accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. Perform a Storage vMotion to another volume in order to force free space recovery to occur. This recreates the
volume in a new location and recovers all unused space.
B. Use VMware Converter to migrate the virtual machine to a new datastore. This will recreate the volumes and recover
all unused space.
C. Issue the vmkfstools -vmfs unmap command within the VMFS volume directory on the ESXi host console.
D. Execute the esxcli storage vmfs unmap command.
Correct Answer: BD
Reference: http://www.boche.net/blog/index.php/2013/09/13/vsphere-5-5-unmap-deep- dive/

QUESTION 11
What are two ways to view the DNS settings for an ESXi 6.x host? (Choose two.)
A. Use the vicfg-dns command from the vSphere Management Appliance.
B. View the /etc/resolv.conf file on the ESXi host.
C. Use vicfg-dns command on the ESXi host.
D. View the /etc/dns.conf file on the ESXi host.
Correct Answer: AB
Reference: http://chansblog.com/tag/vicfg/

QUESTION 12
An administrator notices that 8 out of 10 virtual machines have memory ballooning and swapping. However, virtual
machine 9 is not ballooning or swapping and virtual machine 10 is not ballooning but is swapping. Which two statements
explain the behavior of virtual machine 9 and virtual machine 10? (Choose two.)
A. Virtual machine 9 has a 100% memory reservation.
B. Virtual machine 10 has a memory limit configured.
C. Virtual machine 9 has memory shares set to HIGH.
D. Virtual machine 10 does not have Vmware Tools enabled or installed.
Correct Answer: AD
It seems that VM 9 has 100% memory reservation and VM 10 has a memory limit configured.

QUESTION 13
A user notifies an administrator that Content Libraries are not visible. What is a possible solution?
A. Assign the user the read-only role at the global permission level.
B. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server root level.
C. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server data center level.
D. Assign the user the read-only role at the vCenter Server cluster level.
Correct Answer: A
The direct parent for content libraries is the global root. This means that if you set a permission at a vCenter Server level
and propagate it to the children objects, the permission applies to data centers, folders, clusters, hosts, virtual
machines, and so on, but does not apply to the content libraries that you see and operate with in this vCenter Server
instance. To assign a permission on a content library, an Administrator must grant the permission to the user as a global
permission. Global permissions support assigning privileges across solutions from a global root object.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic=
%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc%2FGUID-18F4B892-D685-4473- AC25-3195D68DFD90.html

QUESTION 14
Which minor badge items make up the Efficiency badge score for an ESXi host in vCenter Operations Manager?
A. Workload, Anomalies, Faults
B. Workload, Stress, Density
C. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining
D. Reclaimable Waste, Density
Correct Answer: D
The third major badge that vC Ops reports is Efficiency. We all moved to virtualization in hopes of achieving greater
efficiencies but there are varying degrees of efficiency so vC Ops is here to help ensure that you maximize the efficiency
of your virtual infrastructure. The efficiency badge score is a weighted combination of Reclaimable Waste and Density.
Reference: http://blogs.vmware.com/management/2014/04/david-davis-on-vcenter- operations-post-8-understanding-
vcenter-operations-badges.html

QUESTION 15
Which three options are available for replacing vCenter Server Security Certificates? (Choose three.)
A. Replace with Certificates signed by the VMware Certificate Authority.
B. Make VMware Certificate Authority an Intermediate Certificate Authority.
C. Do not use VMware Certificate Authority, provision your own Certificates.
D. Use SSL Thumbprint mode.
E. Replace all VMware Certificate Authority issued Certificates with self-signed Certificates.
Correct Answer: ABC
There are three options for replace vCenter server security certificates. You can replace it with certificates signed by
VMware certificate authority; you can make the VMCA an intermediate certificate authority. Likewise, you can provision
your own certificates.

QUESTION 16
An administrator is performing a silent automatic update of VMware Tools on a Windows virtual machine. What syntax
needs to be entered into the Advanced Options box?
A. /s /v “/qn” /l “c:\Windows\filename.log”
B. –prefix=/usr/local,/usr/lib,/usr/doc –silent
C. –prefix=c:\Windows,c:\VMtools –silent
D. /fs /v “/qn+” /l “c:\Windows\filename.log”
Correct Answer: A
One way to determine the component values to use is to run the interactive VMware Tools installer with full logging
turned on, select the components that you want installed, and then search the log files for the ADDLOCAL and
REMOVE properties. The log files show the names used by the program.
Reference: http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/advanced/print.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.vsphere.additional_resources.d
oc_50/GUID- 3D2186A2-6EC7-470E-8D1E-CA226EDBBBB0.html

QUESTION 17
Which two statements are correct regarding vSphere certificates? (Choose two.)
A. ESXi host upgrades do not preserve the SSL certificate and reissue one from the VMware Certificate Authority
(VMCA).
B. ESXi host upgrades preserve the existing SSL certificate.
C. ESXi hosts have assigned SSL certificates from the VMware Certificate Authority (VMCA) during install.
D. ESXi hosts have self-signed SSL certificates by default.
Correct Answer: BC
Of course, ESXi host upgrades preserve existing SSL certificate and it also have assigned SSL certificates from VMCA
during the installation process.

QUESTION 18
An ESXi 6.x host in the vCenter Server inventory has disconnected due to an All Paths Down (APD) situation. An
administrator has corrected the APD issue on the host, but it still remains disconnected. What action should the
administrator take next?
A. Select Restart Management Agents from the DCUI.
B. Execute esxcli system settings advanced set
Correct Answer: A
If the ESXi 6.x in vcenter server inventory has disconnected due to APD, you have to restart management agents from
the DCUI.

QUESTION 19
Refer to the Exhibit.pass4itsure 2v0-621d exam question q19

Examine the esxtop command output shown in the Exhibit.
Which option would improve application performance for the SlowVM virtual machine?
A. Increase the number of vCPUs provided to SlowVM.
B. Decrease the number of vCPUs provided to SlowVM.
C. Move SlowVM to another ESXi host with more physical CPU resources available.
D. Increase the CPU limit assigned to SlowVM.
Correct Answer: D
You have to increase the CPU limit assigned to SlowVM to improve application performance.

QUESTION 20
When attempting to place a datastore in Maintenance Mode, the task remains at 1%. What are two potential causes for
this? (Choose two.)
A. Storage DRS is disabled on one or more virtual machine(s) disk(s).
B. Storage DRS rules prevent migration recommendations for the disk.
C. Storage DRS datastores have insufficient space to accommodate failover.
D. Storage DRS provisioning network has been limited with I/O control policies.
Correct Answer: AB
You place a datastore in maintenance mode when you must take it out of usage to service it. A datastore enters or
leaves maintenance mode only as a result of a user request. Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp
?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.troubleshooting.doc%2FGUID-91D4FBBC- 0677-44DA-B0F2-43A3504F8CA0.html

QUESTION 21
A task fails while creating a VMFS5 datastore on a disk with these characteristics:
Was previously used by a Linux server Was not erased Is visible with the vSphere Web Client
Which action can be performed to resolve the issue?
A. Delete the partitions on the disk manually with partedUtil first.
B. Create a VMFS3 file system first, then upgrade it.
C. Create the VMFS5 file system manually using vmkfstools.
D. Delete the data with the vmkfstools command.
Correct Answer: A
To erase the data, use partedutil first on the disk manually.

QUESTION 22
An administrator is configuring resource pools for a vSphere 6.x cluster. The cluster has these characteristics:
Five ESXi 6.x hosts
Six cores per host
70 virtual machines with 1 vCPU each
The administrator configures three resource pools and places the virtual machines into the pools, as follows:
Production pool – High Share value with 40 virtual machines
Infrastructure pool – Medium Share value with 20 virtual machines
Development pool – Low Share value with 10 virtual machines
Given this configuration, what is the expected performance for each group of virtual machines during contention?
A. Virtual machines in the Production pool will perform two times as well as those in the Infrastructure pool.
B. Virtual machines in the Infrastructure pool will perform four times as well as those in the Development pool.
C. Virtual machines in all resource pools will perform equally.
D. Virtual machines in the Development pool will perform two times as well as those in the Infrastructure pool.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Refer to the Exhibit.pass4itsure 2V0-621d exam question q23

An administrator is using the esxtop command to troubleshoot storage performance issues on a virtual machine. The
esxtop capture is shown in the Exhibit. Based on the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)
A. The iSCSI device is experiencing high latency.
B. The ESXi kernel is experiencing high latency.
C. The Guest OS is experiencing high latency and response time.
D. The NFS device is experiencing high latency.
Correct Answer: AC
The iSCSI device is having high latency. You can see the response time peaking with high latency for Guest OS.

QUESTION 24
A vSphere 6 High Availability cluster has been configured with default settings. Four virtual machines in the cluster have
been configured with these priorities:
Prod-DB. High Prod-Email: High Prod-VC. Medium Dev-VDI: Low
How many VM Overrides would need to be defined at the cluster level to meet the restart priorities?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Correct Answer: B
2 overrides should be defined at the cluster level to meet restart priorities. VMs are restarted based on the setting
defined at the cluster level defined in the window.

QUESTION 25
An administrator observes that virtual machine storage activity on an ESXi 6.x host is negatively affecting virtual
machine storage activity on another host that is accessing the same VMFS Datastore.
Which action would mitigate the issue?
A. Enable Storage I/O Control.
B. Configure Storage DRS.
C. Enable the Dynamic Queue Depth Throttling option.
D. Configure the Disk.SchedNumReqOutstanding parameter.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which secondary Private VLAN (PVLAN) type can communicate and send packets to an Isolated PVLAN?
A. Community
B. Isolated
C. Promiscuous
D. Primary
Correct Answer: C
A node attached to a port in a promiscuous secondary PVLAN may send and receive packets to any node in any others
secondary VLAN associated to the same primary. Routers are typically attached to promiscuous ports. Reference:
https://communities.vmware.com/thread/483486

QUESTION 27
An administrator is creating a new Platform Service Controller Password Policy with the following requirements:
Minimum length: Minimum of 8 characters.
Restrict use: 6
Character requirements: At least one upper-case letter, one number, and one special character.
Identical adjacent characters: 0
When trying to assign the password “[email protected]$$w0rd”, the administrator receives an error that the password does not meet
the Password Policy requirements.
Which part of the Password Policy does this password violate?
A. Minimum length
B. Restrict use
C. Character requirements
D. Identical adjacent characters
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
An administrator is configuring an identity source for Single Sign-On. The administrator will use the machine that Single
Sign-On is running on, but does not want all users on the machine to be visibile to SSO. Which Identity Source meets
this requirement?
A. Active Directory (Integrated Windows Authentication)
B. Active Directory as an LDAP Service
C. OpenLDAP
D. LocalOS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which two groups of settings should be reviewed when attempting to increase the security of virtual machines (VMs)?
(Choose two.)
A. Disable hardware devices
B. Disable unexposed features
C. Disable Vmtools devices
D. Disable VM Template features
Correct Answer: AB
Make sure you review hardware devices and disable the unnecessary ones. Also disable unexposed features before
increasing virtual machines security.

QUESTION 30
An administrator is upgrading a vCenter Server Appliance and wants to ensure that all the prerequisites are met. What
action must be taken before upgrading the vCenter Server Appliance?
A. Install the Client Integration Plug-in.
B. Install the database client.
C. Install the ODBC connector.
D. Install the Update Manager Plug-in.
Correct Answer: A
You must install the Client Integration Plug-in before you deploy or upgrade the vCenter Server Appliance.
Reference: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-60/index.jsp?topic= %2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.upgrade.doc%2FGUID-
CA16F78B-7890-4357-9760- AF8648806FE7.html

Follow Pass4itsure free sharing of YouTube channels

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video.Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTP5RClZrtMxtRkSvIag0DQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest VMware 2V0-621D YouTube videos:

30 VMware VCA6-CMA 2V0-621D Exam Practice questions and answers have let you know your strength, if you are only interested then please pay attention to us! If you would like to pass the exam, please select our
recommended Pass4itsure 2V0-621D dumps. In this article we have created PDF and YouTube for everyone to learn from.
Like friends please add to favorites! We update all year round! Share more effective and up-to-date exam dumps for free!

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure 2V0-621D coupon

Why Choose Pass4itsure?

Pass4itsure is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for VMware 2V0-621D exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Pass4itsure provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass 2V0-621D exam easily at first try.

Maybe you might like the exam questions and answers

Author: guydster