CompTIA FC0-U51 Real Exam Questions and Answers FREE 2020

New Updated CompTIA fc0-u51 exam questions from Pass4itsure CompTIA fc0-u51 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure CompTIA fc0-u51 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/fc0-u51.html( 286 Q&As).

New CompTIA fc0-u51 dumps PDF

https://drive.google.com/open?id=135qa959b_ggHaW1OYX-bCf0XPF29QPaJ

New CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 dumps PDF:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gNWs8v5xQ5eSBs3s7qSi5D_f8TkWKN_8

NEW CompTIA fc0-u51 Exam Questions

QUESTION 1
A student wishes to share contacts with another student\\’s mobile device. Which of the following would be the easiest
method to use?
A. Network attached storage
B. Bluetooth sharing
C. Local hard drive
D. Peer-to-Peer network
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You are responsible for technical support at a hospital. Recently, all computers have been upgraded to Windows Vista
64 bit. However, you have a particular custom application that runs only in 32 bit.
What should you do?
A. You will have to uninstall the upgraded operating system.
B. Use compatibility mode to run the 32-bit application.
C. You will need a 32-bit version of Vista, not 64 bit.
D. You will need to get the upgraded 64-bit version of the application.
Correct Answer: B
You can right-click on a programs icon and go to properties. There you will find a compatibility mode tab. This will allow
you to run individual programs in 32 bit. Answer options C and A are incorrect. You can run the 32-bit application on the
64 bit Vista using certain applications.
Answer option D is incorrect. Software vendors do not immediately release new products for newer versions of
Windows.
Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista- compatibilitymode/

QUESTION 3
A user, Ann, calls the manufacturer of a software product she purchased, but is denied assistance because the product
is no longer supported.
Which of the following options is a BEST next choice?
A. P2P software sharing service
B. Original instruction manual
C. Online user forum
D. PC manufacturer\\’s website
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
Which of the following operating systems is available for free and can be modified by anyone?
A. Windows
B. Linux
C. Mac OS
D. Chrome OS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Ann, a user, has an external monitor that will not turn on. Her laptop has activity lights and is plugged into the same
power strip.
Which of the following should be checked FIRST to begin troubleshooting this issue?
A. The power strip
B. The monitor video cable
C. The laptop power cable
D. The monitor power cable
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Joe, a user, has many applications on his computer and is trying to use software management best practices.
Which of the following should he consider?
A. Install a desktop cleanup application.
B. Uninstall unneeded applications.
C. Load each application one at a time.
D. Manage the use of internal memory.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
When setting up a new device, there are multiple features available that will never be used. Which of the following
should the user do to make the new device more secure?
A. Make all users administrators.
B. Remove or disable the unnecessary features.
C. Install a password manager on the device.
D. Make all users guests.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
By default, which of the following types of operating systems can automatically detect a user\\’s location while the user
is traveling in a bus?
A. Server
B. Desktop workstation
C. Virtual server
D. Mobile
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
A technician needs to troubleshoot a user\\’s computer. The user leaves personal credentials written on a piece of paper
for the technician. Which of the following principles has the user violated?
A. Password confidentiality
B. Password complexity
C. Password reuse
D. Password expiration
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which of the following types of attacks entices a user to disclose personal information such as social security number,
bank account details, or credit card number?
A. Password guessing attack
B. Spoofing
C. Phishing
D. Replay attack
Correct Answer: C
Phishing is a type of scam that entice a user to disclose personal information such as social security number, bank
account details, or credit card number. An example of phishing attack is a fraudulent e-mail that appears to come from a
user\\’s bank asking to change his online banking password. When the user clicks the link available on the e-mail, it
directs him to a phishing site which replicates the original bank site. The phishing site lures the user to provide his
personal information. Answer option B is incorrect. Spoofing is a technique that makes a transmission appear to have
come from an authentic source by forging the IP address, email address, caller ID, etc. In IP spoofing, a hacker modifies
packet headers by using someone else\\’s IP address to his identity. However, spoofing cannot be used while surfing
the Internet, chatting on- line, etc. because forging the source IP address causes the responses to be misdirected.
Answer option D is incorrect. Replay attack is a type of attack in which attackers capture packets containing passwords
or digital signatures whenever packets pass between two hosts on a network. In an attempt to obtain an authenticated
connection, the attackers then resend the captured packet to the system. Answer option A is incorrect. A password
guessing attack occurs when an unauthorized user tries to log on repeatedly to a computer or network by guessing
usernames and passwords. Many password guessing programs that attempt to break passwords are available on the
Internet. Following are the types of password guessing attacks: Brute force attack Dictionary attack Reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phishing

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements about the DVI-D connector are true? Each correct answer represents a complete
solution. Choose three.
A. It is used only for digital signal connections.
B. Its single link connector contains 18 pins.
C. It is used for both digital and analog signal connections.
D. Its dual link connector contains 24 pins.
Correct Answer: ABD
The DVI-D is a type of DVI connector. This connector is used only for digital signal connections. DVI-D connectors come
in dual and single links. The dual link connector contains 24 pins, whereas the single link connector comes with 18 pins.
DVI stands for Digital Visual Interface. It is a standard for high speed, high resolution digital display invented by Digital
Display Working Group (DDWG). DVI accommodates analog and digital interfaces with a single connector. New video
cards have DVI as well as VGA ports built into them. Most of LCD monitors come with a 15-pin VGA connection cable,
even if they are capable of handling digital signals coming from DVI connections. However, some monitors come with
both
types of cables. DVI has three main categories of connectors. They are: DVI-A, DVI-D, and DVI-I. DVI-A is an analogonly connector, DVI-D is a digital-only connector, and DVI-I is an analog/digital connector. DVI-D and DVI-I connectors
are
of two types: single link and dual link. DVI supports UXGA and HDTV with a single set of links. Higher resolutions such
as 1920 x 1080, 2048 x 1536, or more can be supported with dual links.
Answer option C is incorrect. The DVI-I connector supports both digital and analog signal connections.
Reference: “http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DVI

QUESTION 12
Which of the following computer components are used to store data? (Select TWO).
A. GPU
B. HDD
C. RAM
D. NIC
E. CPU
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 13
Which of the following statements about Bluetooth are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It forms a network whenever two Bluetooth devices come within a range of ten meters.
B. It has a maximum transmission range of 200 meters.
C. It does not require a line-of-sight connection between devices.
D. It requires a line-of-sight connection between devices.
Correct Answer: AC
Bluetooth is a standard for very low powered and short-range radio connections. As a radio technology, it does not
require a line-of-sight connection as an infrared connection does. Bluetooth is used to link Personal Digital Assistant
(PDA),
mobile phones, and laptops, and provides them with Internet access via hot spots. It uses the 2.4 Ghz spectrums with a
data transfer rate of about 1
Mbps. Bluetooth networks are not permanent as compared to other networks where a central communication point is
needed such as a hub or a router. A Bluetooth network can be formed when two Bluetooth devices are within a range of
ten
meters, enabling them to communicate directly with each other. This dynamically created network is known as a
piconet. A Bluetooth-enabled device can support up to seven other Bluetooth devices in a master-slave relationship; the
first
Bluetooth device is the master, and all the other devices are slaves that communicate with the master in one piconet.
The maximum transmission range of Bluetooth is around 10 meters.
Answer option D is incorrect. The infrared devices require a line-of-sight connection between devices.
Answer option B is incorrect. The maximum transmission range of Bluetooth is around 10 meters.
Reference: “http://www.bluetooth.com/bluetooth/

[2020] Free Share CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 Exam Questions To Help You Pass Exam

Download the newest Pass4itsure CompTIA fc0-u51 dumps from pass4itsure.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

Pass4itsure discount code 2020

CompTIA fc0-u51 exam video

Pass4itsure CompTIA fc0-u51 dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/fc0-u51.html( 286 Q&As).Latest CompTIA fc0-u51 exam dumps and practice test questions. 

Author: guydster